Saturday, December 11, 2010
[…] White Plains Automotive upheld a traffic ordinance restricting access to residential streets to vehicles under 27 feet in length because the ordinance was reasonable under the facts of that case and, more importantly, because Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1640 (a) (5) 105*105 specifically authorizes excluding trucks from local highways. Such specific authorization is lacking here.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
Order affirmed, with costs.
[*] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1640 (a) (6), (15) and (16) provide:
"(a) The legislative body of any city or village, with respect to highways * * * in such city or village * * * may by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation:
"6. Prohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles * * *